stripes  
is_logo skyline skyline skyline
visas
JOIN US ON FACEBOOK

facebook
 
 
white white white
visas

Visiting the UK
Studying in the UK
Working in the UK
Dependency visas for the UK
Permanent Residency / Indefinite Leave to Remain

Visiting the UK

The visitor visa is the most popular route for individuals coming to the UK.  This visit can be for tourism, to visit family or for business or other special purpose visits.

There are numerous reasons why an individual may wish to come to the UK for a short period and this can include visiting family, sightseeing or visiting for business.  Also you may wish to visit the UK to get married or undertake a civil partnership ceremony, arrange plans for studying in the UK, undertake a short course, attend important event or conduct research or sit an exam in the UK.

You will be required to demonstrate that you wish to visit the UK for no more than six months and that you will be leaving the UK at the end of the visit. Also, you will be required to show that you have sufficient finds to maintain and accommodate yourself (and any dependants) without assistance from UK public funds.

The different categories are as follows:
General Visitors;
Child visitors;
Student visitors;
Business and special visitors;
Visitors for medical treatment;
Visitors for the purpose of marriage or to register a civil partnership; and
Sports visitors

Our Services

  • We advise on the procedure of applying as a visitor for entry to the UK;
  • We advise on the evidence required for this application; and
  • Prepare the application on your behalf.

[back to top]


Studying in the UK

If you wish to study in the UK or apply to extend your current student visa, you will be required to apply for permission under the Tier 4 student category of the Points Based System.

This category includes two sub-categories:

  • General student – those coming to the UK for post-16 years education; or
  • Child student – for children between 4 and 17 years of age who will be educated in the UK at an independent fee paying school.

The following requirements should be met when applying for a student visa:

  • The applicant should be accepted on a course provided by an approved education provider; and
  • The applicants should have sufficient funds available to cover course fees and monthly living costs.

Our Services

  • We advise on the procedure of applying as a student for entry to the UK/leave to remain in the UK;
  • We advise on the evidence required for this application; and
  • Prepare the application on your behalf.

[back to top]


Working in the UK

In order to legally work in the UK, you will be required to apply for the necessary permission before undertaking employment in the UK. The two main categories of employment are the self-sponsored high-value migrant route and the sponsored worker route.

Sponsored skilled worker route application types:

  • Tier 1 General(extension applications only)
  • Tier 1 Tier 1 Exceptionally Talented
  • Tier 1 Investor
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  • Tier 1 Post study work

Sponsored skilled worker route application types:

  • Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers
  • Tier 5 Youth mobility scheme / temporary workers

Other categories:

  • UK Ancestry
  • EU nationals and partners
  • Domestic worker
  • Sole representative of an overseas firm
  • Representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation

Our Services

  • We advise on the procedure of applying as a worker for entry to the UK / leave to remain in the UK;
  • We advise on the evidence required for this application;
  • Prepare the application on your behalf; and
  • We advise on the procedure of making an application to obtain a sponsorship licence by an employer.

[back to top]


Dependency visa applications

If you are the married or unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK or a person in a long-stay category, you may qualify to apply for a dependency visa.

Categories:

  • Married or unmarried dependant of a person in a long-stay category;
  • Married or unmarried dependant of a person present and settled in the UK (spouse visa); and
  • Dependant of an EU national.

Our Services

  • We advise on the procedure of applying for a dependency visa;
  • We advise on the evidence required for this application; and
  • Prepare the application on your behalf.

[back to top]


Permanent Residence

You will be eligible to apply for permanent residency in the UK if you have previously been granted a visa in a category leading to settlement for example as a work permit holder.

As a permanent resident, there will be no time limit imposed on your stay in the UK and you will be considered a person present and settled in the UK.

Categories that can lead to an application for indefinite leave to remain include:

  • Highly Skilled Migrants / Work Permit Holders;
  • Tier 1 / Tier 2 Migrants (excluding Tier 1 (Post-study Work) Migrants and some Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrants);
  • UK Ancestry;
  • Settlement visa holders (spouse / unmarried partners);
  • EU nationals and their dependants; and
  • Long residence in the UK.

When applying for indefinite leave to remain in the UK, you will be required to demonstrate a sufficient knowledge of Life in the UK before submission of the application.

Our Services

  • We advise on the procedure of applying for permanent residency in the UK;
  • We advise on the evidence required for this application; and
  • Prepare the application on your behalf.

[back to top]

white
 
 
 
2009 immigration studio ltd. I visa & nationality services I OISC Regt No.200900023 Web Design London by Goldenboy Media